fbpx

Data protection

PRIVACY POLICY

Legal basis
The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

Basics
Responsible person is the responsible operator of this website stated in the imprint. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or general data protection, please contact the contact e-mail address provided in the imprint.
It is very important to us to protect and keep safe all personal information you entrust to us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal information.

We point out that the internet-based data transmission has security gaps, a complete protection against access by third parties is thus impossible.

Purpose limitation, legal basis, duration of storage as well as data receiver
We need the collected personal data for fulfillment of the contract, settlement, assertion of the contract claims and for customer service. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is contract fulfillment (off-line shop), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal and contractual obligations as well as your consent to our contact forms, wish lists and cookies. The non-provision of data can have different consequences.
We also process data that comes from publicly available sources.
If necessary, we process your personal data for the duration of the entire business relationship and beyond in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations arising, inter alia, from the German Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and until the end of a possible legal dispute, etc ,
As part of the operation of our website, we hire software service providers, photographers and agencies who can gain access to your personal data as part of their activities, if they need the data to fulfill their respective performance. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Contract processing contracts were concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. For more information on the contract processors we ask you can contact us at our email address given above.

contact form
We use two contact forms – on the one hand the usual contact form – and on the other hand the inquiry form in our offline shop.
Your data including personal data from our contact forms will be sent to us for processing your request via our own mail server, further processed and stored by us. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we can not process your requests. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs. 3 TKG as well as of the kind 6 Abs1. Lit a (Consent) DSGVO.

ServerLogFiles | server data
Our provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits:
Brosertyp / Browser Version
operating system
Host name of the accessing computer
Referrer URL
Time of the server request

These data are not assigned to specific persons or can not be assigned. This data will not be combined or merged with other data. Should we become aware of concrete indications for illegal use, we reserve the right to examine these data.

Online shopping / offline shops
We point out that for the purpose of simpler shopping process (request) and for subsequent contract processing by the respective offline shop operator’s name, address, phone and email address via inquiry form are collected. The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data no contract can be concluded with you.
A transmission of the data (name, address, telephone number, e-mail) takes place depending on the order to the transport company for the purpose of dispatch / delivery as well as to the respective tax adviser for the purpose of the fulfillment of the respective tax obligation.
Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs. 3 TKG and Art. 6 DSGVO (in particular, consent and / or necessity of contract fulfillment).

Cookies, other tracking tools and web analytics
There are different types of cookies
Cookies, which are necessary that the technique of the site works
Cookies, which are used exclusively for advertising and market research etc.
Third Party Cookies (e.g., Facebook, Google, Google Maps, etc …)
We may collect and use cookies which are technically necessary for the operation of our website without the consent of the user. Technically necessary in this sense are, for example, cookies, which ensure that in our offline shops, all items remain stored in the shopping cart even if you call another subpage of the main page. We do not use cookies that are not technically necessary, but solely for the purposes of advertising and market research (“tracking and targeting”).

Third party: Our website uses multi-vendor plug-ins such as Facebook. If you visit one of our websites that contains such a plugin, it may be that a cookie is stored by the provider of the plugin in your browser. We have no influence on the amount of data that the provider collects with the help of this plugin.

By using our website, you consent to our setting cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

Web analytics service Piwik
We use the web analytics service “Piwik” for our website. Piwik is an open-source software that evaluates website visitors’ traffic. Piwik uses “cookies” (text files), which are stored on your computer and thus allow an analysis of the use of our website. This information is stored on a Piwik server in Germany. Your IP address will be anonymized. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer through settings in your browser. Note, however, that our website may not be fully used by you.

Consent and right of withdrawal
If your consent to the processing of your data is necessary, we will process them only after your express consent.

Basically, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

You can revoke your consent at any time under our email address (see Imprint). In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Cart